Nishka


Sire: Wandjina

Dam: Quaffle

Colour: Bay

Gender: Filly

Age: 2 year old

Foaled: Sep 22nd, 2016

Country: Australia


Pedigree

 

 BAY FILLY (AUS)

 

Bay fillyFoaled in 2016

SireSnitzelRedoute's ChoiceDanehill
WANDJINA (AUS) Snippets' LassSnippets
2011La BambaLast TycoonTry My Best
  PartyLunchtime
DamHurricane SkyStar WatchBletchingly
QUAFFLE (AUS) Dancing ShowNijinsky
2002Sydney's SpySnippetsLunchtime
  SpyglassSir Sian

WANDJINA (AUS) (Bay 2011-Stud 2015). 3 wins–1 at 2–1000 to 1600m, $638,800, £7,088, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, CS Hayes S., Gr.3, 2d ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, 4th ATC Todman S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3. Half-brother to SW Inspiration (Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1), SW Provence (VRC Desirable H., L) and SW Lucky Unicorn (VRC Chester Manifold S., L). His oldest progeny are yearlings.

 

1st dam

QUAFFLE, by Hurricane Sky. Raced twice. Half-sister to GOLDEN SNITCH. Dam of nine foals, seven to race, five winners, inc:-

GINGERBREAD MAN (c. by Shamardal). Champion 2YO & 3YO in Singapore in 2010 & 2011. 11 wins from 1200m to 1600m, S$1,409,203, Singapore Guineas, L, Singapore 3YO Classic, L, Singapore 3YO Sprint, L, Singapore TC Stewards' Cup, L, Magic Millions Juvenile Championship, L, Open H.-3 times, Dubai Racing Club Trophy Progress H., Mark Ewe S., 2d Singapore TC Chairman's Trophy, L, Woodlands Classic S., Given Vision S., Joao Moreira H., Emirates Amsterdam Progress H., 3d Singapore TC Patrons' Bowl, L, Jumbo Jet Trophy, L, Open H., 4th Singapore TC EW Barker Trophy, L, Committee's Prize, L. Sire.

Senorita de Vega (f. by Lope de Vega). Winner at 1400m in 2016-17, ATC Turfcare NSW H.

Marble Prince (g. by Bernardini). 3 wins at 1000m, 1200m in Aust.

Snitch (g. by Lope de Vega). Winner at 1100m in 2017-18 in Aust.

Quaffle On (f. by Exceed and Excel). Winner at 1000m in Aust. Dam of-

Deconstructed. 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$204,245, to 2017-18, BRC Courier Mail H., 25 Years of Radio TAB H., GCTC Premiership Trainer J Morrisey H., 2d BRC Mt Franklin H., Mitavite H., MRC Polytrack H., Schweppes H., 3d BRC Lilivale Endless Maize H., Spring Racing Carnival H., Qld Tatt's RC Carlton Mid H., Carlton Draught P.

Miss Belisa. 3 wins to 1400m in 2017-18, SAJC Quayclean & Cleanaway H.

Vitriolic Attack. Winner at 1100m in 2016-17 in Aust.

Yard Glass (g. by Lonhro). Placed in Aust.

Know When to Hold - Alpha Infinity (Sing.) (g. by Exceed and Excel). Placed at 2 & 3, 3d Waikato RC Esker Lodge 2YO H., Singapore TC Initiation P., Class 4 H.

 

2nd dam

SYDNEY'S SPY, by Snippets. 3 wins at 1100m, 1400m, 4th Gosforth Park Fillies Guineas, Gr.2. Half-sister to IRON HORSE, Specular, Carabine (dam of BOOKLET). Dam of 2 foals, both raced, inc:-

GOLDEN SNITCH (Unbridled's Song). 5 wins to 1400m, A$167,250, QTC Lightning H., L, BTC Ipswich City H., Qld Tatt's RC Jansz Tasmanian Classic P., QTC XXXX H., 2d Toowoomba TC Carlton Trophy H., GCTC Brannigan's Tavern H., 3d BTC Glenlogan Park S., L, QTC Dane Ripper H., L, BTC Giannis Restaurant H.

 

3rd dam

SPYGLASS, by Sir Sian. 6 wins-2 at 2-from 900m to 3200m, NZ$592,050, Auckland Cup, Gr.1, ARC Ellerslie Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Ladies Mile, Gr.3, Avondale JC Governor General's Cup, Counties RC Clearwood Stud Championship, 2d Wanganui JC Trust Bank Central S., Gr.3, Taranaki S., L, ARC Welcome S., L, Fisher & Paykel Dealers H., Waikato RC Te Kowhai H., Sir Vigilant H., 3d Avondale Cup, Gr.1, ARC Queen Elizabeth H., Gr.3, Waikato Times Cup Trial H., 4th Waikato RC Cambridge Stud International S., Gr.2. Three-quarter-sister to Ciba Geigy, half-sister to GAUDEAMUS. Dam of 8 named foals, 6 to race, 5 winners, inc:-

IRON HORSE (Zephyr Zip). 11 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 2850m, A$1,212,420, S$80,625, AJC Epsom H., Gr.1, VATC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, Gosford Gold Cup, Gr.3, BTC Chairman's H., Gr.3, WATC Strickland S., Gr.3, ACT RC Canberra Cup, L, AJC De Bortoli Staff Welter H., Toi Port H., 2d WATC Fruit 'n' Veg S., Gr.1, Tamworth JC Prime Television H., L, 3d VATC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, AJC Epsom H., Gr.1-twice, Doncaster H., Gr.1, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3, STC Frederick Clissold H., Gr.3, 4th BTC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, STC Shannon H., Gr.3, BTC Labour Day Cup, L.

Specular (Danehill). Champion Jumper in Australia in 2002-03. 14 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 3500m, £19,358, A$463,130 in GB and Aust, MRC Remington P., MVRC Lloyd Bendall H., VRC Dulcify 3YO H., Murray Cox 2YO H., 2d VATC Heatherlie H., L, VRC Grand National Hurdle, 3d MVRC Carlton Draught H.

Carabine. 4 wins from 1400m to 1800m, AJC Convention Centre H., STC Blackwoods Hitachi Power Tools H., 2d AJC Cuddle H., 3d AJC Woodlands H. Dam of-

BOOKLET (Tale of the Cat). 3 wins at 1200m, 1600m, A$234,145, SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L, MRC Dr Sheahan P., 2d VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, Desirable S., L, 3d VRC PFD Food Services S., Gr.3, MRC Twilight Glow S., L. Producer.

 

Race Record:

Unraced.